UAE: Can auto dealers ask for extra fees for spare parts on cars under warranty?

  • Date: 19-May-2024
  • Source: Khaleej Times
  • Sector:Retail
  • Country:UAE
  • Who else needs to know?

UAE: Can auto dealers ask for extra fees for spare parts on cars under warranty?

Published: Sun 19 May 2024, 7:40 AM Last updated: Sun 19 May 2024, 7:55 PM

Question: I bought a pre-owned vehicle from a well-known auto dealer two months ago, and the car is still under a 6-month warranty. But it requires maintenance now, and the dealer is asking me to pay for spare parts. Isn't the dealer responsible for repairing the vehicle because it is still under warranty? Please advise me on my rights in this case.

Answer: Pursuant to your queries, as the pre-owned car you purchased from an auto dealer includes the warranty, the provisions of UAE Consumer Protection Law and its Cabinet Decision on Executions Regulations on UAE Consumer Protection Law are applicable.

Stay up to date with the latest news. Follow KT on WhatsApp Channels.

In the UAE, a supplier of products is responsible for providing spare parts and maintenance as mentioned in a warranty. This is stated in Article 10 of Federal Law No. 15 of 2020 on Consumer Protection, which states, "1. The supplier shall implement all warranties, provide the required spare parts and maintenance, replace the goods or refund their monetary value, and commit to after-sales service regarding the goods sold within the specified time limit.

2. The